VoltaneResearchRequest a demo

Voltane Research · Brief

Where Texas can still connect

ERCOT's interconnection queue holds 1,751 projects. Set county by county against the land Voltane finds, the pressure is very uneven.

Every project that wants to connect to the Texas grid joins ERCOT's interconnection queue. The queue is public. It says who wants to connect, how much, and in which county. It does not say how much room the grid has. A crowded county is a warning sign, not a closed door, and a quiet county is not a promise.

The queue

ERCOT's August 2026 Generation Interconnection Status report lists 1,751 projects totalling 432.6 GW. Voltane placed 1,403 of them (80%) at a substation or line: 807 with a confident match and 596 with a lower-confidence one. We could not place 348. The county comparison below uses the county ERCOT lists for every project, placed or not.

The land

Voltane's default Texas view holds 16,145 sites in 199 counties: sites large enough for 100 MW or more, within 10 miles of a 138 kV or higher line, inside ERCOT, and passing every exclusion (too small, too constrained, too much protected land).

Land without the crowd

67 counties have at least 100 of those sites. In 44 of them, at least 1,000 MW is already queued. In the other 23, less than 1,000 MW is queued, and they hold 3,264 sites, 20% of the view. Zavala County leads them with 204 sites and 692 MW queued, followed by Live Oak (187 sites) and Jackson (186).

Counties with a lot of land and a light queue: sites in the default view
Counties with a lot of land and a light queue: sites in the default viewZavala: 204 sites; Live Oak: 187 sites; Jackson: 186 sites; Reagan: 182 sites; Archer: 181 sites; McMullen: 171 sites; McCulloch: 151 sites; Stonewall: 151 sites; Midland: 150 sites; Jim Wells: 148 sites; Martin: 146 sites; Stephens: 133 sites; Kinney: 131 sites; Medina: 130 sites; Winkler: 124 sites; Shackelford: 120 sites; Coke: 119 sites; Floyd: 114 sites; Irion: 113 sites; Sutton: 111 sites; Llano: 106 sites; Palo Pinto: 106 sites; Throckmorton: 100 sitesZavala204 sitesLive Oak187 sitesJackson186 sitesReagan182 sitesArcher181 sitesMcMullen171 sitesMcCulloch151 sitesStonewall151 sitesMidland150 sitesJim Wells148 sitesMartin146 sitesStephens133 sitesKinney131 sitesMedina130 sitesWinkler124 sitesShackelford120 sitesCoke119 sitesFloyd114 sitesIrion113 sitesSutton111 sitesLlano106 sitesPalo Pinto106 sitesThrockmorton100 sites

Counties with 100 or more default-view sites and under 1,000 MW queued. Data (JSON)

At the other end, Pecos County has 20,699 MW queued against 445 sites, and Brazoria has 11,672 MW against 58.

The counties with the most land in the default view
CountySitesIndicative MWMW queuedQueue projects
Reeves453116,1468,28122
Pecos445182,01220,69954
Webb410236,5484,26118
La Salle366128,3151,7107
Schleicher318103,8772,25011
Glasscock30473,4343,40918
Concho28466,0412,5238
Dimmit25980,2391,29412
Zapata22059,4646,29127
Atascosa21955,3701,67714
Clay20747,5432,1085
Zavala20489,6026926
Live Oak18738,5083235
Jackson18643,2938306
Reagan182106,6376183

Sites and indicative MW from Voltane's default Texas view; queued MW and projects from ERCOT, by the county ERCOT lists. Data (JSON)

How to read this

This is where we start a Texas search: find the land, then look at who else wants the same lines.

See it on your own sites

Voltane screens land, grid and data-center proximity for power development: Texas parcel search and US nuclear site screening today, in private beta.

Request a demo